AMAZONBIO - BUTTER AND OILS

Public Channel

1443 views
0 Likes
0 0

Share on Social Networks

Share Link

Use permanent link to share in social media

Share with a friend

Please login to send this document by email!

Embed in your website

Select page to start with

2.

13.

14. Making Amazonia closer to you Making Amazonia closer to you AVENUE LOUiSE 500,1050 BRUSSELS - BELGIUM tel: + 32 (0)2 445 00 33 Skype: amazoniabio info@amazoniabio.com www.amazoniabio.com For more information about our products, please contact:

1. BUTTERS & OILS BULK AND PRIVATE LABEL INGREDIENTS AMAZONIA BIO Amazonia Bio Certificates: QUALITIES: KOSHER ORGANIC CERTIFIED PRODUCT IN BRAZIL BIO-DYNAMIC FAMILY FARMING BE-BIO-01 CERTISYS AGRICULTURE NON EU ORGANIC CERTIFIED BY CERTISYS BVBA / SPRL

6. Common Uses: A fabulous component for plant-based soaps, candles and waxes; pomades, masks, creams, lotions, body butters and other skin-care products. UCUUBA BUTTER Virola sebifera THE UCUUBA SEED BUTTER ARE RICH IN FAT AND 70% OF THE FAT IS COMPOSED OF TRIMYRISTIN , A TRIGLYCERIDE OF MYRISTIC ACID AND AROMATIC ESSENTIAL OIL THAT IS IMPORTANT TO THE COSMETIC, PHARMACEUTICAL, AND FOOD INDUSTRIES. FURTHER, UCUUBA BUTTER HAS EXOTIC DARK BROWN COLOR AND PROVEN ANTI-INFLAMMATORY, HEALING AND ANTI-SEPTIC PROPERTIES. THE BUTTER HAS A HIGH-MELTING POINT (53 º C) AND SAPONIFICATION VALUE (220 MG KOH/G) WHICH MAKES IT THE IDEAL RAW MATERIAL TO REPLACE ANIMAL TALLOW IN THE PRODUCTION OF FINE SOAPS AS WELL AS TO SUBSTITUTE OTHER FATTY SUBSTANCES IN THE FOOD AND PHARMACEUTICAL INDUSTRIES THAT NEED A HIGH MELTING POINT. REGULATORY COMPLIANCE : THE INFORMATION CONTAINED IN THIS CATALOGUE REPRESENTS, TO THE BEST OF OUR KNOWLEDGE, AN ACCURATE AND RELIABLE REPRESENTATION DATA FOR THIS MATERIAL. WE INCENTIVIZE OUR COSTUMERS TO EVALUATE THE CONSISTENCY OF THIS INFORMATION ACCORDING TO THEIR OWN REQUIREMENTS AND PURPOSES. WE ARE ALSO AT ENTIRE DISPOSAL TO PROVIDE ALL RELATED TECHNICAL AND ACADEMIC DATA UPON REQUEST.

7. AÇAÍ PULP OIL ANDIROBA SEED OIL Euterpe oleracea Carapa guianensis THE AÇAÍ PULP OIL PROMOTES MOISTURE, LEADING TO SOFT, SILKY AND HEALTHY SKIN LIKE NO OTHER. IT IS AN EXCELLENT SOURCE OF ESSENTIAL FATTY ACIDS SUCH AS LINOLEIC ACID, OMEGA-6 AND -9, POLYPHENOLS, AND ANTIOXIDANT AGENTS. ANDIROBA SEED OIL YIELDS UP TO 60% UNSATURATED FATTY ACIDS, INCLUDING OLEIC, PALMITIC, STEARIC, AND LINOLEIC ACIDS. IT IS RICH IN VITAMIN F (REQUIRED FOR HEALTHY CELL MEMBRANES), WHICH REDUCES PUFFINESS AND SWELLING OF THE SKIN. THIS OIL TRANSPORTS HEALING ALPHA-HYDROXYL ACIDS AND OTHER INGREDIENTS AS THEY MOISTURIZE AND PROTECT THE SKIN; EVEN FROM THE SUN. FURTHER, THE OIL IS A GOOD INSECT REPELLENT. Common Uses: Anti-aging cosmetic formulations and formulas to relieve irritation and redness. Used to moisturize, protect and fortify skin as well as improving its elasticity. Common Uses: It is applied by the cosmetic and pharmaceutical industries in soaps, shampoos, and creams. Anti-aging cosmetic formulations, formulas to relieve irritation and redness. A great component for tanning, sun screens and a er-sun formulations. It also has anti-insect properties and therefore is perfect for candles or creams of such purpose, as it also helps to decrease swelling and pain caused by insect bites. Great for massage formulations. cold pressed OILS ANDIROBA OIL HAS GREAT ANALGESIC, ANTISEPTIC, ANTI-BACTERIAL, ANTI-INFLAMMATORY AND FOR THIS REASON IS WELL-KNOWN AS A MASSAGE OIL. IT HAS ALSO ANTI-CANCEROUS PROPERTIES. A GREAT SOURCE OF PHYTOSTEROLS, AÇAÍ OIL HELPS REGULATING LIPID BALANCE AND ACTIVITY, PROVIDING SKIN REPAIR.

3. OUR BUTTERS AND OILS ARE OBTAINED FROM THE COLD PRESSING OF WILD FRUITS AND SEEDS. THE RAW MATERIALS ARE SELECTED AND SUSTAINABLY HARVESTED DEEP WITHIN THE ALL-NATURAL AMAZONIAN RAINFOREST. THE MILLENARY TREES HAVE NO CONTACT WITH PESTICIDES OR FERTILIZERS FROM THE OUTSIDE. TRULY EXOTC AND RAW PRODUCTS MADE WITH FRESH INGREDIENTS BY LOCAL WORKERS UNDER INTERNATIONAL STANDARDS. NO PRESERVATIVES, ADDITIVES OR OTHER CHEMICALS PRODUCTS ARE ADDED TO THE PROCESS. SHELF LIFE: 24 months from the production date: Most butters and oils. 18 months from the production date: Tucumã butter, passion fruit oil and coconut oil. PACKAGING: Butters: Pails with 1 Kg, 5 Kg and 18 Kg. Oils: Jerrycan with 1 Kg, 5 Kg and 20 Kg. Drum with 180 Kg. More options are available upon request. Storage recommendations: The products must be maintained in the original closed package at room temperature in a dry and clean storage area, away from dust and light. cold pressed BUTTERS & oils + EXCLUSIVITY: Our offer is always restricted to what nature provides: production is during harvest time and therefore our quantities are planned and the final products they generate are UNIQUE.

8. BRAZIL NUT OIL BURITI OIL Bertholletia excelsa Mauritia vinifera BRAZIL NUT OIL IS YELLOWISH AND HAS A PLEASANT, SLIGHTLY SWEET SMELL AND TASTE. BRAZIL NUT OIL CONTAINS 75% UNSATURATED FATTY ACIDS COMPOSED MAINLY OF PALMITIC, OLEIC AND LINOLEIC ACIDS, SMALL AMOUNTS OF MYRISTIC AS WELL AS THE PHYTOSTEROL SITOSTEROL, AND THE FAT-SOLUBLE VITAMINS A AND E. BURITI PULP OIL IS RICH IN OLEIC ACID (72%) AND VITAMIN E (TOCOPHEROLS). IT ALSO CONTAINS THE HIGHEST NATURAL OCCURENCE OF BIOAVAILABLE BETA-CAROTENE (118 MG PER 100 G), WHICH RESULTS IN ITS VIBRANT BEAUTIFUL COLOR AND ITS CAPACITY TO ABSORB ULTRAVIOLET LIGHT. BRAZIL NUT OIL RENEWS DRY LIFELESS HAIR RESTORING VITALITY, SOFTNESS AND SHINE. IT ALSO PROVIDES A NUMBER OF COSMETIC BENEFITS FOR SKIN. BRAZIL NUT OIL FUNCTIONS AS AN EMOLLIENT AND LUBRICANT PROVIDING DEEP HYDRATION AND THE PREVENTION OF WATER EVAPORATION FROM THE SKIN. IT COMBATS PREMATURE AGING, MAKING SKIN FEEL SOFTER AND SMOOTHER AND REDUCES THE APPEARANCE STRETCH MARKS AS IT IS FAST ACTING ON CELL RENEWAL. THE FREQUENT USE OF THIS OIL INTENSIFIES THE COLOR OF BLACK HAIR. COMBINED WITH ANTIOXIDANTS, THE OIL PROVIDES AN INCREDIBLE ABILITY TO MOISTURIZE AND REHYDRATE; A COMMONLY FOUND COMPONENT OF HIGH-END SKINCARE CREAMS. IT CONTAINS A NATURALLY OCCURING SPF FACTOR ALSO COMMON IN MOST SKINCARE CREAMS. DUE TO ITS SOOTHING QUALITIES, IT CAN BE APPLIED DIRECTLY TO TREAT BURNS AND WOUNDS AS WELL AS PROMOTE THE FORMATION OF SCAR TISSUE. Common Uses: High-quality hair moisturizing products; anti-aging face and body deep hydration lotions. It may also be used as perfumed massage oil due to its excellent smoothing properties. Common Uses: : Excellent for anti-aging formulations; sun screens and a er-sun; treatment for weak, damaged and dyed hair; bar soaps or shower gels; deep skin care creams, lotions and emulsions. CHANGING THE WORLD THROUGH, LOCAL COMMUNITY SUSTAINABILITY: We believe that all production should be sustainable to match environment, financial and social perspectives. This ensures the production of carefully processed ethical ingredients that help the rainforests to be consistently maintained, and local people to work and live with dignity. + QUALITY: ALL PRODUCTS ARE OBTAINED FROM DIRECT COLD PRESSING OF THE FRUIT PULPS OR SEEDS; AND THE PROCESS FOLLOWS THE CURRENT GOOD MANUFECTURING PRACTICES.

12. COSMETIC INGREDIENT INNOVATION CANDEIA ALPHA-BISABOLOL BABAÇU POWDER Eremanthus erythropappus Orbignya oleifera CANDEIA OIL CONTAINS A NATURALLY OCCURRING HIGH AND PURE LEVEL (AT LEAST 95%) OF ACTIVE ISOMER ALPHA-BISABOLOL. A TRULY NATURAL PRODUCT, CANDEIA OIL CANNOT BE COMPARED WITH SYNTHETIC ALPHA-BISABOLOL “NATURE-IDENTICAL” FORMULATIONS WHICH CONTAIN NO MORE THAN 46% OF THE ACTIVE LEVOROTATORY ISOMER CREATED THROUGH A CHEMICAL REACTION. A BABAÇU POWDER IS WHITE AND COMPRISES SPHERICAL PARTICLES. IT IS PRODUCED FROM AN INNOVATIVE PROCESS OF BLEACHING THE BABAÇU MESOCARP THROUGH A FRIENDLY CHEMICAL AND PHYSICAL PROCESSES OF DRYING, REDUCTION, AND THEN CLASSIFICATION BY SIZE. IT IS PLEASURABLE TO THE SENSE; IMPROVES SLIP IN COMPRESSED; MOLDED AND LOOSE POWDERED PRODUCTS; AND HAS EXCELLENT PERFORMANCE IN HYDROALCOHOLIC SYSTEMS. Common Uses: Great for a ershave creams, moisturizing a er-sun lotions, products for babies, anti-acne and anti-aging creams. It may also be used as carrier for other remedies to the deeper layers of the dermis, and as a highly eff ective equalizer of skin tone. Common Uses: Perfect for emulsions; sunscreen; cream for diaper rash, a ershave, a er-bath lotion and makeup. CANDEIA ALPHA-BISABOLOL IS ONE OF THE MOST DESIRED NATURAL ASSETS FOR A WIDE RANGE OF COSMETIC SKIN FORMULATIONS DUE TO ITS ANTI- IRRITANT AND SOOTHING EFFECTS. IT HAS BACTERICIDAL, ANTI-INFLAMMATORY AND ANTIMYCOTIC BENEFITS; STABILITY IN A WIDE PH RANGE (BETWEEN PH 3 – 11); AS WELL AS ITS EFFECTIVENESS AND APPEAL OF A NATURAL PRODUCT. BABAÇU POWDER IS A 100% NATURAL, SUSTAINABLE, AND TRACEABLE VEGETABLE INGREDIENT. IT HAS A HIGH OIL ABSORPTION CAPACITY, I.E. 100 G OF BABAÇU POWDER MAY ABSORB 54 G OF FLAXSEED OIL. SHELF LIFE: 24 months from the production date. PACKAGING: Plastic bag of 5 Kg and cardboard barrels of 20 Kg. More options are available upon request. Storage recommendations: The products must be maintained in the original closed package at room temperature in a dry and clean storage, away from dust and light.

4. cold pressed BUTTERS COMMON USES: Perfect for soaps and skin care products, such as body and massage butters, creams and lotions. It is ideal for hair conditioner and a great ingredient to lip balms and lipstick. BABAÇU BUTTER BACURI BUTTER Orbignya oleifera Platonia insignis THE BABAÇU/BABASSU SEED BUTTER IS A SUPERIOR EMOLLIENT THAT QUICKLY PENETRATES THE SKIN AND BALANCES THE MOISTURE AT THE EPIDERMIS LEVEL. IT IS BENEFICIAL FOR BOTH DRY AND OILY SKIN, AND IS EASILY ABORBED WITHOUT LEAVING AN OILY RESIDUE ON THE SURFACE OF THE SKIN. BACURI SEED BUTTER HAS A HIGH ABSORPTION RATE, DUE TO ITS HIGH LEVEL OF TRIPALMITIN, WHICH QUICKLY PENETRATES THE SKIN AND GIVES IT A VELVET TEXTURE. BESIDES BEING A FANTASTIC EMOLLIENT, IT HELPS TO REMOVE SPOTS, REDUCE SCARRING AND GIVE A GOLDEN TONE TO THE SKIN. BACURI SEED BUTTER HAS A HIGH ABSORPTION THE BABAÇU BUTTER IS NATURALLY RICH IN VITAMINS A, D, E AND F. IT IS A COMMONLY USED INGREDIENT IN COLD PROCESSED, SOLID SOAP. IT PRODUCES A FLUFFY LATHER FOR CLEANSING AND LASTS LONGER THAN OTHER SOAPS. IT IS AN EXCELLENT SUBSTITUTE FOR COCONUT OIL AND CAN BE USED IN A COMBINATION. BACURI BUTTER CONTAINS ONE OF THE HIGHEST CONTENTS OF THE AMINO ACID LYSINE-LYSINE, KNOWN TO BE BENEFICIAL IN TREATING IRRITATED SKIN CONDITIONS. IT IS ALSO ESSENTIAL IN THE CROSSLINK FORMATION THAT STABILIZES COLLAGEN AND ELASTIN PRODUCTION, AIDING IN RETENTION OF SKIN ELASTICITY AND PROMOTING SKIN HEALING. COMMON USES: As a cosmetic, it may be used in treatment lotions for skin problems; tan products, and moisturizers. It is traditionally used as remedy against rheumatism, earaches, and arthritis. In pharmaceutical industries, this butter is added to pills to slow the diff usion of drugs on the human organism, reducing the side eff ect of strong medicines. COMMON USES: Widely used for cosmetic purposes in makeup, anti-aging formulations and moisturizing creams, lotions, soaps; and hair products, especially masks. COCOA BUTTER Theobroma cacao COCOA SEED BUTTER IS COMPOSED OF A NATURAL COMBINATION OF PALMITIC ACID, STEARIC ACID AND OLEIC ACID. IT IS HIGHLY STABLE, IT HAS SMOOTH TEXTURE AND IS RICH IN ANTIOXIDANTS. BESIDES BEING THE MAJOR INGREDIENT IN PRACTICALLY ALL TYPES OF CHOCOLATES, IT IS USED BY THE PHARMACEUTICAL INDUSTRIES FOR NATURAL MEDICINAL APPLICATIONS AND IS AN EXCELLENT MOISTURIZER AND EMOLLIENT IN COSMETICS. IT HAS THE ABILITY TO RECOVER OILS IN DRY SKIN THAT HAVE BEEN LOST DUE TO SUN OR COLD WEATHER EXPOSURE. IT IS ALSO ABLE TO REGENERATE HAIR FIBERS, LEAVING THE HAIR FEELING SOFT AND SUPPLE. + Natural and deodorized available.

5. IT HAS A HIGH CAPACITY TO ABSORB WATER; APPROXIMATELY 120% HIGHER THAN LANOLIN AND CAN ACT AS A PLANT-BASED SUBSTITUTE. IT CONTAINS PHYTOSTEROLS THAT OPERATE AT THE CELLULAR LEVEL TO REGULATE WATER BALANCE AND THE ACTIVITY OF LIPIDS IN THE SUPERFICIAL LAYER OF THE SKIN. PHYTOSTEROLS HAVE BEEN USED TO TREAT DERMATITIS AND DISORDERS BY STIMULATING THE HEALING PROCESS. CUPUAÇU BUTTER Theobroma grandifl orum WITH A BALANCED COMPOSITION OF SATURATED AND UNSATURATED FATTY ACIDS, CUPUAÇU SEED BUTTER HAS A LOW MELTING POINT WHICH ALLOWS THE SKIN TO QUICKLY ABSORB IT. THIS BUTTER IMPROVES THE SKIN AND HAIR ELASTICITY RECOVERY CAPACITY ( LONG HYDRATION EFFECT WITH REDUCED WATER LOSS). Common Uses: Excellent for soaps, makeup, nutritional balms, sticks and creamy deodorants, creams, bath oils, sunscreens; intensive hair care products and masks. It is used as cosmetics for men in post-depilatory and a ershave products. COMMON USES: A nourishing emollient and moisturizer ideal for shampoos and conditioners, creams, lotions, soaps, lipsticks and deodorants. MURU-MURU BUTTER Astrocaryum murumuru MURU-MURU SEED BUTTER IS RICH IN LAURIC, MYRISTIC, OLEIC ACID, AND SATURATED SHORT-CHAIN FATTY ACIDS THAT PREVENT IT FROM BECOMING EASILY RANCID. THE QUALITY OF A MURU-MURU BUTTER IS SIMILAR TO THE TUCUMÃ BUTTER AND COCONUT OIL, BUT PROVIDES GREATER CONSISTENCY DUE OF ITS HIGHER MELTING POINT (33 º C). THE EXTRACTED MURU-MURU SEED BUTTER HAS HIGHLY EMOLLIENT PROPERTIES. FOR THE SKIN, IT IS AN EXCELLENT MOISTURIZER, FORMING A PROTECTIVE FILM THAT HELPS THE SKIN RETAIN HYDRATION. ALREADY RECOGNIZED AS “THE NEXT ARGAN OIL”, MURU-MURU SEED BUTTER IS THE IDEAL TREATMENT FOR LIFELESS DAMAGED HAIR. DUE TO ITS BALANCED COMPOSITION OF FATTY ACIDS THAT RESTORES THE NATURAL HYDROLIPIDIC FILM OF THE HAIR PROVIDING SHINE, HYDRATION AND PROTECTION TO HAIR. COMMON USES: A well-known ingredient for soaps, skin creams and lotions. It is also used in products for damaged hair and in special masks. TUCUMÃ BUTTER Astrocaryum vulgare THE TUCUMÃ SEED BUTTER IS VERY SIMILAR IN APPEARANCE, CONSISTENCY AND PROPERTIES TO THE PALM KERNEL OIL. DUE TO THE LOW LEVEL OF FREE ACIDS, THE REFINING PROCESS BECOMES MUCH SIMPLER COMPARED TO THE PALM OIL. THE HIGH CONCENTRATION OF LAURIC ACID (47%) FOUND IN THE TUCUMÃ SEED BUTTER MEANS IT CONTAINS THE IDEAL PROPERTIES FOR SOAP PROCESSING. AS THE TUCUMÃ BUTTER IS RICH IN OMEGA-3, -6 AND -9, IT IS CONSIDERED AN EXCELLENT MOISTURIZER BECAUSE IT IS EMOLLIENT AND EASY SPREADABLE.

9. COCONUT OIL IS COMPLETELY RAW, SOLIDIFIES BELOW 25 º C AND IS NOT SUBJECTED TO A PROCESS OF REFINING AND DEODORIZATION. FUNDAMENTALLY, COCONUT OIL IS USED AS A HUMECTANT (IN THE FORM OF SOAP) AND ACTS ON THE SKIN AS A PROTECTIVE COVER TO HELP RETAIN MOISTURE. THIS SILKY AND HIGHLY SMOOTH OIL IS RECOMMENDED FOR IRRITATED AND INFLAMED SKIN. FURTHER, IT CREATES SOFT, RADIANT AND HEALTHY HAIR. IT ENHANCES SKIN AND HAIR HYDRATION, AS WELL AS HELPS TO IMPROVE APPEARANCE. PASSION FRUIT OIL IS RICH IN LINOLEIC ACID (APPROXIMATELY 70%) WHICH AIDS IN THE RESTORATION OF THE LIPID LAYER OF THE SKIN AND PROVIDES MOISTURIZING AND EMOLLIENT PROPERTIES THAT INCREASE THE SILKINESS OF THE SKIN. COCONUT EXTRA VIRGIN OIL Cocos nucifera L. GATHERED FROM INSIDE THE ILLUSTRIOUS COCONUT, THIS WHITE PULP, WHEN GRATED AND PRESSED, OOZES SWEET OIL THAT IS RICH IN LAURIC, MYRISTIC, AND CAPRYLIC ACIDS. SEVERAL STUDIES SUGGEST THAT COCONUT OIL HAS A OPOSITIVE IMPACT ON PEOPLE ’ S HEALTH DUE TO THE HIGH PERCENTAGE OF NATURAL MEDIUM-CHAIM TRIGLYCERIDES (MTC), WHICH MAY ASSIST IN WEIGHT LOSS AND COULD POSSIBLY EVEN STRENGTHEN THE HUMAN IMMUNE SYSTEM. Common Uses: Renowned for coating and strengthening hair sha s; but also for soothing the skin a er exposure to the sun and bringing relief to dry skin; it can be massaged all over the body or rubbed into the hair before shampooing. GREEN COFFEE OIL PASSION FRUIT OIL PATAUÁ OIL Coff ea arabica Passifl ora edulis Oenocarpus bataua GREEN COFFEE OIL IS OBTAINED BY PRESSING THE SELECTED COFFEA ARABICA BEANS NATURALLY GROWN IN A MEDIUM-ALTITUDE OF THE ATLANTIC RAINFOREST. ITS LIPID COMPOSITION SHOWS ABOVE 40% OF LINOLEIC ACID, CONFERRING TO THE OIL HIGH POWER OF OXIDATIVE STABILITY. FURTHER, IT HAS PHOTO-PROTECTION POWER IN THE UV-B RADIATION REGION (280 - 320 NM), MAINLY DUE TO ITS PHENOLIC ORIGIN COMPOUNDS. PASSION FRUIT SEED OIL HAS A PLEASANT TASTE AND ODOR AS WELL AS A HIGH CONTENT OF ESSENTIAL UNSATURATED FATTY ACIDS. IT HAS A RELAXING AROMATIC SUBSTANCE THAT REDUCES ANXIETY, STRESS, AND FATIGUE; ALLEVIATES IRRITATED SKIN; AND IMPROVES SLEEP. PATAUÁ PULP OIL IS RICH IN OMEGA-9 AND CONTAINS A HIGH LEVEL OF UNSATURATED FATTY ACIDS, DUE TO ITS HIGH CONTENT OF OLEIC ACID . IT HAS THE PHYSICAL APPEARANCE AND COMPOSITION OF FATTY ACIDS THAT ARE SIMILAR TO OLIVE OIL (OLEA EUROPAEA). Common Uses: Tanning and sun screens; anti-aging and regenerating; detoxifying and slimming creams. Great as a shower gel and hair moisturizer. Common Uses: Creams and lotions that improve skin elasticity; bath and massage oils; moisturizer for any skin type (even oily skin); and baby care lotions. It also softens the hair and is used as treatment of squamous scalp, even in capsules. Common Uses: A great moisturizer for skincare products and soaps. O en used for hair care, as it alleviates both dryness and dandruff . It is considered a good tonic for the treatment of hair loss. GREEN COFFEE OIL PRESERVES THE SKINS LIPID BALANCE, CONTAINS EMOLLIENT PROPERTIES AND IMPROVES THE SKIN ’ S APPEARANCE.

10. PEQUI OIL PRACAXI OIL Caryocar brasiliense Pentaclethra macroloba PEQUI PULP OIL HAS DIFFERENT FATTY ACIDS IN ITS CHEMICAL COMPOSITION INCLUDING OLEIC (50%) AND PALMITIC (44%) AS WELL AS MYRISTIC, PALMITOLEIC, STEARIC, LINOLEIC AND LINOLENIC FATTY ACIDS IN SMALLER AMOUNTS. THE FATTY ACIDS CONTAINED IN THE OIL ARE VERY SIMILAR TO THOSE SHOWN IN THE EPIDERMIS WHICH MAKES PEQUI OIL GREAT FOR FORMULATION OF BIOMIMETIC PRODUCTS BECAUSE OF THE HIGH COMPATIBILITY RATIO BETWEEN COSMETIC PRODUCTS AND THE SKIN. PRACAXI SEED OIL HAS THE HIGHEST KNOWN CONCENTRATION OF BEHENIC ACID (19%), WHICH IS 6 TIMES MORE THAN PEANUT OIL. STUDIES HAVE REPORTED THAT IT HAS EXCELLENT MOISTURIZING AND IMPRESSIVE THERAPEUTIC HEALING PROPERTIES FOR MANY SKIN DISORDERS AND WOUNDS. PEQUI OIL CONTAINS VITAMINS A, B AND C AS WELL AS PHYTOSTEROLS, STIGMASTEROL AND LANOSTEROL. FURTHER, SQUALENE AND SELENIUM ARE OBTAINED IN CONCENTRATIONS OF 64 MG AND 0.7 MG PER 100 G, RESPECTIVELY. PEQUI OIL HAS A SWEET AND ALMOND-LIKE PLEASANT ODOR. FOR OUTDOOR USE, IT ACTS AS A GREAT INSECT REPELLENT, BUT NONETHELESS IT HAS A PLEASANT NUTTY SMELL. IT IS CONSIDERED AN EXCELLENT MOISTURIZER, EMOLLIENT AND IS EASILY DISPERSED. MASSAGE INTO HAIR TO RENEW LIFELESS, DAMAGED HAIR. Common Uses: Great ingredient for perfumed soaps; anti-aging creams; and bath oils for healthy, fi rmer, elastic supple skin. Known to fl atten the cuticle; making hair lighter, especially for curly or frizzy hair. Common Uses: Excellent for soaps, skin hydration lotions, hair products and massage oil. Common Uses: Well-known moisturizer in makeup and hair products and excellent for insecticidal creams. It is commonly used in treatments for skin infection, hair loss, burns and wounds; as well as the prevention and indeed the possible reversal of stretch marks. TUCUMÃ OIL Astrocaryum vulgare TUCUMÃ PULP OIL IS VERY SIMILAR IN APPEARANCE, CONSISTENCY AND PROPERTIES TO PALM KERNEL OIL. IT CONTAINS 74% OF UNSATURATED FATTY ACIDS REPRESENTED BY PALMITIC, STEARIC, OLEIC AND LINOLEIC. FURTHER, ITS VALUES OF BETA- CAROTENE REACHES OF 180 MG TO 330 MG PER 100 G, GREATER AMOUNT THAN IN THE PULP. THE OIL IS ALSO RICH IN OMEGA-3, -6 AND -9. TUCUMÃ PULP OIL IS VERY SIMILAR IN APPEARANCE, On demand, the following exotic cold pressed oils are available: + BACABA OIL MURICI OIL SOURSOP OIL CAUÉ-OJON OIL Oenocarpus distichus GUAVA OIL Cumaru Oil Psidium guajava Dipteryx odorata Byrsonima crassifolia Annona muricata Elaeis melanococca

11. COPAÍBA OIL-RESIN HAS BEEN SCIENTIFICALLY PROVEN FOR ITS THERAPEUTIC APPLICATIONS AS A NATURAL ANTI-INFLAMMATORY, ANTITUMOR, ANTISEPTIC AND ANTIBIOTIC. RESEARCHERS HAVE DEMONSTRATED ITS POTENTIAL TO BE UP TO TWO TIMES HIGHER THAN THAT FOUND IN THE DICLOFENAC SODIUM; ONE OF THE MOST WIDELY USED ANTI- INFLAMMATORY DRUGS IN THE MARKET. Common Uses: Citric essential oils are traditional and can be used as natural fl avor enhancers and fragrance agents in the beverage food, soap, oil and perfume industries. They also have a variety of potent therapeutic and medicinal uses. ESSENTIAL OILS DIRECTLY FROM THE BRAZILIAN RAINFOREST, OUR ORGANIC FRUITS ARE HARVESTED AND PROCESSED IN LESS THAN 24 HOURS. THE PRODUCTION IS 100% NATURAL AND MAINTAINS ALL THE FRUITS NATURAL CHARACTERISTICS. CITRUS FRUIT PEELS ARE SUBJECTED TO COLD PRESSURE WITHOUT ADDITION OF ANY CHEMICALS. SHELF LIFE: 12 months from the production date. SHELF LIFE: 24 months from the production date. PACKAGING: Drum with 180 Kg. More options are available upon request. PACKAGING: Jerrycan of 1 Kg, 5 kg or 20 Kg. Drum of 180 Kg. More options are available upon request. Storage recommendations: The products must be maintained in the original closed package in a dry and refrigerated storage area (temperatures between 5º C a 12º C), away from dust and light. Storage recommendations: The products must be maintained in the original closed package at room temperature in a dry and clean storage, away from dust and light. SWEET ORANGE OIL ACID LIME OIL Citrus x sinensis Copaifera offi cinalis Citrus aurantifolia CITRUS FRUITS HAVE NATURAL ANTIOXIDANTS THAT ARE GOOD FOR GENERAL HEALTH AND FOR PROTECTING THE SKIN FROM ENVIRONMENTAL DAMAGE THAT CAN LEAD TO PREMATURE AGING. COPAÍBA OIL THE CHEMICAL COMPOSITION OF THE OIL-RESIN OF COPAÍBA IS KNOWN TO HAVE APPROXIMATELY 72 SESQUITERPENES (HYDROCARBONS) AND 28 DITERPENES (CARBOXYLIC ACIDS), AND THE OIL IS COMPOSED BY 50% OF EACH OF THESE TERPENES. Common Uses: As a traditional medicine, copaíba oil is used for its antiseptic properties in the treatment of respiratory and urinary tract infections. Further, copaíba oil is highly eff ective against gram-positive bacteria and microscopic fungi. In the cosmetic industry, the oil is used as natural fi xative for fragrance or perfumery applications, but also in soaps and creams because of its antimicrobial and emollient properties.

Views

  • 1443 Total Views
  • 889 Website Views
  • 554 Embedded Views

Actions

  • 0 Social Shares
  • 0 Likes
  • 0 Dislikes
  • 0 Comments

Share count

  • 0 Facebook
  • 0 Twitter
  • 0 LinkedIn
  • 0 Google+

Embeds 3

  • 339 www.amazoniabio.com
  • 5 baidu.com
  • 2 amazoniabio.odoo.com